How long does a grand jury have to indict someone in alabama. 16 - Transcript of testimony; Rule RCr 5.
[…] The attorney for the State or a defendant who has been held to answer may challenge the array of jurors on the ground that the grand jury was not selected or drawn in accordance with the law and may challenge an individual juror on the ground that the juror is not legally qualified. In some high-profile cases, witnesses subpoenaed to appear before the grand jury will talk to the press if they If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. McCarthy, 385 Mass. Code 1975, § 15-8-1, provides in pertinent part, “An indictment is an accusation in writing presented by the grand jury of the county, charging a person with an indictable offense. You do have the right to appear before a grand jury and testify in your own defense. All proceedings and statements made before a grand jury are sealed, meaning that only the people in the room have knowledge about who said what about whom.